Wild'Erb Lip Balm comes in a 0.15 oz twist-out stick (standard cap) a 0.15 oz twist-out stick (perforated cap) a 0.25 oz. jar, or a flat 0.25 oz. tin.
Ingredients In Wild'Erb Lip Balm:
EMU OIL Emu oil, rendered from the thick layer of fat on the back
of the emu bird, has been used by Australian natives for thousands of years for burns, wounds, cuts,
bruises, and for relieving muscle and joint pain. Its transdermal properties allow it to easily penetrate
the skin and carry other substances, such as herbal compounds and enzymes, deep into the
body. Helps relieve symptoms of eczema, rosacea and psoriasis. It retards the growth of bacteria,
is hypoallergenic and does not clog the pores. Emu oil contains high levels of linolenic acid, a substance
known to ease muscle and joint pain. It also contains oleic acid, which has proven antiinflammatory
properties.
LANOLIN The oily secretion from the skin of the sheep, similar to the
natural oils secreted by the human skin. Enhances the moisture content of the outer layer of the
skin, increasing its plumpness, smoothness and elasticity. Has been used for centuries in creams,
lotions, balms and anti-aging formulas.
SHEA BUTTER A creamy paste made from the fruit of the
African shea tree used by African healers for thousands of years to alleviate problems of the skin
and scalp. Used for dry skin, blemishes, skin discoloration, irritated, itchy and broken skin, burns
and rashes, cold sores, bed sores, scars, wrinkles and stretch marks. Helps relax stiff and sore muscles.
Aids in releiving pain from swollen joints, arthritis and rheumatism. Protects against UV rays
due to its cinnamic acid content. Shea butter has high amounts of non-saponifiable fatty acids
which help the skin retain its elasticity. Helps heal eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis.
MANGO BUTTER Produced from the seed kernel of the mango tree. It is emollient, helps to regenerate skin
cells and heals wounds. It also has a protective effect against UV radiation.
Herb Blend Ingredients In Wil'Erb Oil (Used as a base in Wild'Erb Lip Balm):
BARBERRY (Berberis vulgaris): Contains berberine, which has a wide spectrum of biological and anti-bacterial activity. Useful against infection. Astringent, antiseptic.
BURDOCK (Arctium lappa): Speeds up the healing of wounds and ulcers. Antibacterial, antifungal. Has been used in the treatment of eczema and psoriasis.
CLEAVERS (Galium aparine): For psoriasis, sores, acne, skin irritations. Is reported to have anti-tumor activity. Contains the anti-inflammatory compound, asperuloside.
COLTSFOOT (Tusilago farfara): For skin eruptions, boils, burns, wounds, abscesses, ulcers, sores, bites, swelling, arthritic pain, hemorrhoids. Research suggests that leaf mucilage soothes inflamed mucous membranes, and leaves have antispasmodic activity.
COMFREY (Symphytum officinale): Contains allantoin which promotes healing. For sprains, swelling, boils, abscesses, pain, inflammation, varicose veins, rheumatism.
DEVIL'S CLUB ROOT (Oplopanax Horridum): This special herb from the Pacific Northwest has been used to relieve arthritis and swollen joints.
ELDERFLOWERS (Sambucus canadensis): Astringent, emollient. Keeps skin soft and clean. For piles, burns, boils, bruises, sprains, eczema, sores, ulcers, pain, swelling.
EVENING PRIMROSE (Oenothera biennis): Anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial. For arthritis, sore muscles, eczema, inflammation, piles. Research has demonstrated that extracts of this plant can alleviate imbalances and abnormalities of essential fatty acids in prostaglandin production. It is a natural source of gamma linolenic acid.
GOLDENROD (Solidago canadensis): Styptic, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory. For insect bites, scrapes, abrasions, wounds, arthritis, rheumatism, neuralgia. Contains quercetin, a compound reportedly useful in treating hemorrhagic nephritis. The genus name Solidago is based on the Greek word "solidus," to make whole, referring to the plant's medicinal properties. The dried flowers were powdered and sprinkled on open wounds that would not heal.
GROUND IVY (Glechoma hederacea): For backaches, bruises, piles. A folk remedy for cancer.
SELF-HEAL (Prunella vulgaris): For boils, bruises, burns, inflammation, sores, ulcers, sprains, wounds, bleeding hemorrhoids. Research suggests the plant has antibiotic, hypotensive and antimutagenic qualities. Contains the antitumor compound ursolic acid.
HORSETAIL (Equisetum hyemale and arvense): High in silica. For hemorrhages, wounds, varicose veins, inflammation, rheumatism, rashes.
JEWELWEED (Impatiens capensis): Has fungicidal properties. For hemorrhoids, rashes, bruises, burns, cuts, eczema, bites, sores, sprains.
MULLEIN (Verbascum thapsus): For ulcers, tumors, piles, inflamed skin, eczema, hemorrhoids, wounds. Experimentally, strongly anti-inflammatory.
NEEM (Azadirachta Indica): The leaves and bark have been used as a disinfectant. Inhibits the growth of pathogens and stimulates rapid healing of wounds and external ulcers. Controls certain types of dermatitis and skin infections.
NETTLES (Urtica dioica): For painful arthritic joints, neuralgia, sprains, hemorrhoids, burns, insect bites, wounds.
OAK BARK (Quercus alba): For skin eruptions, poison ivy rash, burns, bleeding. Contains tannins that have been shown to be antiviral, antiseptic, antitumor, hemostatic.
PAW PAW BARK (Asimina triloba): Researchers from Purdue University report that components isolated from Paw Paw bark are effective tumor-killing agents according to preliminary data from cultured cell studies. More than 40 Paw Paw compounds with anti-cancer properties have been identified.
PLANTAIN (Plantago major): Stimulates healing, antiseptic, anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory. For infections, stings, bites, burns, blisters, cuts, hemorrhoids, abscesses, ulcers. Scientific studies confirm its healing properties. Contains the soothing compound allantoin.
RED CLOVER (Trifolium pratense): For chronic skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. Some evidence of anti-tumor activity.
ST. JOHN'S WORT (Hypericum perforatum): Heals wounds, bruises, burns, varicose veins. For muscle and joint inflammations. Experimentally has been shown to exhibit anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. Very useful for healing sunburn.
THUJA (Thuja occidentalis): Anti-fungal, anti-viral, anti-microbial. Relieves muscular aches and pains, rheumatism, arthritis. For warts, venereal warts, piles, ulcers, bed sores, psoriasis, and fungus infections. Experimentally shown to be antiseptic, and to have antiviral properties against herpes simplex.
WILLOW BARK (Salix alba): Externally willow bark can be used to clean sores, burns, or wounds, and as a skin moisturizer.
WITCH HAZEL ( Hamamelis virginiana): Astringent, hemostatic. For piles, hemorrhoids, toning the skin, varicose veins, irritations, bruises, sore muscles, pain, inflamed swellings, itching. Used in all kinds of cosmetic and skin formulas.
WORMWOOD (Artemesia vulgaris): For swelling, pain, sore muscles, sprains, bruises, rheumatism. Anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial.
YARROW (Achillea millefolium): For oily skin, rashes, bruises, piles, bleeding, various veins, inflamed joints. Aids in the healing of wounds. Experimentally, extracts are hemostatic, anti-inflammatory, astringent and antiseptic. Over 100 biologically active compounds have been identified from this plant.
Other Ingredients In Wild'Erb Oil (Used as a base in Wild'Erb Lip Balm):
APRICOT KERNEL OIL A light, pale yellow oil, good for face and body oil combinations. Absorbs quickly into the skin for a soft, non-greasy feeling. Good for all skin types, especially sensitive or dry, dehydrating, maturing skin. Produced from the seed of the apricot, it is rich in vitamins and minerals. Excellent for massage.
JOJOBA OIL This "oil" is technically a liquid wax ester pressed from the bean of the Jojoba Tree (Simmondsia chinensis), an evergreen native to the deserts of the American Southwest and Northern Mexico. Natives cultures have used the oil as a cosmetic, to increase the suppleness of the skin, and on skin afflictions and wounds as a medicine. The molecular composition of Jojoba oil determines its resistance to oxidation. It is in fact an anti-oxidant and will never become rancid. It can, however, be affected by light. Jojoba oil is very similar to the oil secreted by human skin, making it excellent in soothing and stopping multitudinous skin problems and protecting against premature aging and wrinkling of the skin caused by exposure to UV radiation. It has been used as a skin cleanser, for scarring, rashes, sun and wind burns, cold sores, bruises and acne. It is non-allergenic, non-comedogenic (does not clog pores) and non-staining, unlike other oils. It helps moisturize dry skin and promotes new cell growth, and assists in reducing moisture loss through the skin. Its antibacterial properties have been well documented. Tests showed that five of the most common skin bacteria plus certain skin fungi could not survive in jojoba oil. Other studies have shown that it relieves the symptoms of psoriasis.
HEMP SEED OIL Hemp seed oil is one of the best sources of the essential fatty acids (Omega 3 and Omega 6) and GLA (gamma Linolenic acid). It is an excellent natural emollient and moisturizer. Body care products containing hemp seed oil can reduce skin discomfort by soothing and restoring dry or damaged skin and increasing the natural moisture retention capacity. Regular use of hemp seed oil can help slow down the effects of skin aging and leave the skin smooth, soft and moisturized. The health of our skin depends largely on the presence and retention of water. Moisture retention is mostly provided by the outer layer of the skin. As this layer ages or is exposed to external agents (sun, dry air, soaps, etc.) the moisture retention capability is compromised. Clinical studies have shown that dry skin defects such as scaling or cracking can be reversed by skin care products containing Omega 6 fatty acids. The anti-inflammatory properties of essential fatty acids can further aid in the healing of minor skin abrasions and acne. A deficiency in Omega 6 fatty acids is also associated with eczema and psoriasis due to the regulation of water loss through the skin. EFA-rich hemp seed oil easily penetrates and is absorbed quickly into the skin, making it an excellent ingredient for massage oil.
VITAMIN E Helps maintain the integrity of health of the skin's connective tissue which determines the firmness, tone and texture of the skin. Increases the function of the sebaceous gland. Reduces the ravaged appearance of scar tissue. Protects and prevents harmful environmental influences and biological aging processes. Aids in the repair and regeneration of unwelcome changes in the skin. Provides protection against ultra violet radiation from the sun. Increases the skin's smoothness and moisture content.